Skip to main content
idapt
HomeAI ModelsExploreResourcesPricing
Sign inUse for Free
DeepSeek

DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)

$$Standard
DeepSeek#5Math
CompareChat

The GA release of DeepSeek's open 1.6T-parameter MoE flagship for advanced reasoning and long-horizon agents. 1M-token context with hybrid attention and configurable reasoning. The August 13 checkpoint is post-trained for stronger, more stable agent behavior than the original V4 Pro release, at a higher price.

▼

DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) is somewhat expensive at $0.66/M tokens input and $1.98/M tokens output. Cached input reads are priced at $0.02/M tokens, making repeated context cheaper. The model supports extended reasoning, a 1M context window.

Best forExpert reasoningLong-context analysisCost-effective

Benchmarks

CodingInsufficient data
AgenticInsufficient data
Sources:Epoch AI·OpenRouter· as of 2026-10-02

Category Rankings

Math
#5of 121
Reasoning
#22of 123

Specifications

Vision
Audio
Reasoning
MoE
Architecture
1.6T
Parameters
49B
Active
1.0M
Context
256K
Max output

Performance

Providers

Misc

August 12, 2026
Released
Same family
DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Flash (0731)DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro
CompareChat with DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)

Compare with

OpenAIGPT 6 Astravs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)OpenAIGPT 6.1 Sol Provs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)OpenAIGPT 6.1 Solvs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)OpenAIGPT 6 Lunavs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)GoogleGemini 3.8 Flashvs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)GoogleGemini 4 Argonvs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)GoogleGemma 4 31Bvs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)xAIGrok 4.7vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)xAIGrok Build 0.1vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)MetaMuse Spark Openvs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)MetaMuse Wondervs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)MiniMaxMiniMax M3vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)MoonshotAIKimi K3vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)MoonshotAIKimi K2.7 Codevs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)Zhipu AIGLM 5.3vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)Zhipu AIGLM 5.3 Flashvs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)QwenQwen3.8 Max (0902)vs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)QwenQwen3 Coder Nextvs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)NVIDIANemotron 3 Ultravs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)NVIDIANemotron 3.5 Super VLvs DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)
Frequently Asked Questions about DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)▼

When was DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) released?

▼

DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) was released on August 12, 2026.

Who created DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)?

▼

DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) was created by DeepSeek.

How much does DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) cost?

▼

DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) costs $0.66/M input tokens and $1.98/M output tokens.

What is DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) API pricing?

▼

The DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) API is priced at $0.66 per million input tokens and $1.98 per million output tokens. You can access DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) through idapt.app alongside 200+ other AI models in one workspace.

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) a reasoning model?

▼

Yes, DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) is a reasoning model. It can think step-by-step through complex problems before providing an answer, often yielding better results on difficult tasks like math, coding, and multi-step logic.

Does DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) support image or vision input?

▼

No, DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) does not currently support image or vision input. It is a text-only model.

Does DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) support audio?

▼

No, DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) does not support audio input.

What is the context window of DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)?

▼

DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) has a context window of 1M tokens, meaning it can process approximately 786,432 words of context at once.

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) open source?

▼

DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) is a proprietary model developed by DeepSeek. The model weights and training data are not publicly available.

What is DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) good at?

▼

Based on benchmark data, DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) excels at: mathematical problem solving. It is DeepSeek's capable model suitable for a wide range of tasks.

Where can I use DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)?

▼

You can chat with DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) on idapt.app — no separate API key required. idapt is an AI workspace with 200+ models, agents, computers, and tasks. You can also access DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) through DeepSeek's own API or platform.

  • Home
  • Pricing
  • AI Models
  • Skills
  • Image models
  • Voice models
  • Video models
  • Rankings
  • Multi-Model Chat
  • Agents
  • Computers
  • Drive
  • Automations
  • AI Gateway
  • All features →
  • Blog
  • About
  • Comparisons
  • Benchmarks
  • Model Match
  • Demos
  • Help center
  • FAQ
  • Privacy
  • Support
  • Developers
  • Quickstarts
  • API reference
  • API pricing
  • CLI
  • MCP
  • Migrate
  • Downloads
  • Desktop
© idapt[email protected]TermsPrivacy PolicyLegal noticeReport content
X (Twitter)Discord