Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite
StandardGoogle's high-efficiency model for high-volume use cases at half the cost of Gemini 3 Flash.
Surpasses 2.5 Flash Lite on quality and approaches 2.5 Flash across major capabilities. Supports audio, video, and adjustable thinking levels for cost-performance tuning.
▼
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite by Google has a Capability Index of 76.7, making it comparable to the field average. It ranks #37 out of 92 models on the idapt capability leaderboard. Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is somewhat expensive at $0.25/M tokens input and $1.50/M tokens output. Cached input reads are priced at $0.02/M tokens, making repeated context cheaper. The model supports vision/image input, audio input, extended reasoning, a 1M context window.
Benchmarks
Category Rankings
Specifications
Performance
Providers
Misc
Compare with
Frequently Asked Questions about Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite▼
When was Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite released?
▼
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite was released on March 3, 2026.
Who created Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite?
▼
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite was created by Google.
How capable is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite?
▼
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite has a Capability Index of 76.7/100, making it comparable to the field average. It ranks #37 out of 92 models.
How much does Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite cost?
▼
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite costs $0.25/M input tokens and $1.50/M output tokens.
What is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite API pricing?
▼
The Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite API is priced at $0.25 per million input tokens and $1.50 per million output tokens. You can access Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite through idapt.app alongside 200+ other AI models in one workspace.
Is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite a reasoning model?
▼
Yes, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is a reasoning model. It can think step-by-step through complex problems before providing an answer, often yielding better results on difficult tasks like math, coding, and multi-step logic.
Does Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite support image or vision input?
▼
Yes, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite supports vision/image input. You can share images in your conversation and the model will analyze and respond based on their content.
Does Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite support audio?
▼
Yes, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite supports audio input, allowing it to process and respond to voice and audio files.
What is the context window of Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite?
▼
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite has a context window of 1M tokens, meaning it can process approximately 786,432 words of context at once.
Is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite open source?
▼
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is a proprietary model developed by Google. The model weights and training data are not publicly available.
What is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite good at?
▼
Based on benchmark data, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite excels at: visual analysis and image understanding. It is Google's capable model suitable for a wide range of tasks.
Where can I use Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite?
▼
You can chat with Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite on idapt.app — no separate API key required. idapt is an AI workspace with 200+ models, agents, computers, and tasks. You can also access Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite through Google's own API or platform.