Gemma 3n E4B
LegacyAffordableNano-efficient Gemma 3 variant optimized for mobile and edge devices.
Designed for on-device deployment with multimodal capabilities. Superseded by Gemma 4 series.
▼
Gemma 3n E4B is somewhat expensive at $0.06/M tokens input and $0.12/M tokens output. The model supports a 33K context window.
Benchmarks
This model hasn't been evaluated by Artificial Analysis yet. Benchmark scores will appear once they're published.
Specifications
Performance
Providers
Misc
Compare with
Frequently Asked Questions about Gemma 3n E4B▼
When was Gemma 3n E4B released?
▼
Gemma 3n E4B was released on May 20, 2025.
Who created Gemma 3n E4B?
▼
Gemma 3n E4B was created by Google.
How much does Gemma 3n E4B cost?
▼
Gemma 3n E4B costs $0.06/M input tokens and $0.12/M output tokens.
What is Gemma 3n E4B API pricing?
▼
The Gemma 3n E4B API is priced at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens. You can access Gemma 3n E4B through idapt.app alongside 200+ other AI models in one workspace.
Is Gemma 3n E4B a reasoning model?
▼
No, Gemma 3n E4B is not a reasoning model. It responds directly without an extended internal thinking step. For tasks requiring deep chain-of-thought reasoning, consider models like Claude, o-series from OpenAI, or Gemini Thinking.
Does Gemma 3n E4B support image or vision input?
▼
No, Gemma 3n E4B does not currently support image or vision input. It is a text-only model.
Does Gemma 3n E4B support audio?
▼
No, Gemma 3n E4B does not support audio input.
What is the context window of Gemma 3n E4B?
▼
Gemma 3n E4B has a context window of 33K tokens, meaning it can process approximately 24,576 words of context at once.
Is Gemma 3n E4B open source?
▼
Gemma 3n E4B is a proprietary model developed by Google. The model weights and training data are not publicly available.
Where can I use Gemma 3n E4B?
▼
You can chat with Gemma 3n E4B on idapt.app — no separate API key required. idapt is an AI workspace with 200+ models, agents, computers, and tasks. You can also access Gemma 3n E4B through Google's own API or platform.